Privacy policy

General

This Privacy Policy describes how the Regional Public Service of Brussels Taxation (hereinafter ‘Bruxelles Fiscalité) processes your personal data when you surf smartmove.brussels.

The processing of personal data related to you will be carried out in compliance with the applicable legislation concerning the protection of personal data and, in particular, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation, hereinafter ‘GDPR’).

In addition to the information contained in this privacy policy, generic information on the protection of privacy may also be consulted on the website of the Belgian Data Protection Authority.

For more information on the personal data processing specifically carried out when cookies are placed, please consult the Cookie Policy.

Personal data

For the purposes of privacy legislation, personal data is ‘any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person’, where you can be identified either directly from the data concerned or by an identifier. In all cases, only the personal data of natural persons is protected. Data relating to legal persons is not included in the definition.

Data controller and data protection officer

Brussels Fiscality, located at Sint-Lazarusplein 2, 1210 Brussels, represented by its General Director, is the data controller.

Like any other government body, Brussels Fiscality has a data protection officer whose main task is to monitor Brussels Fiscality’s compliance with privacy legislation. The data protection officer is also the contact person for the Belgian Data Protection Authority. Should you wish to contact this person, please send an e-mail to the following address: dpo.bf@fisc.brussels

Which personal data is collected and processed?

The types of data that Brussels Fiscality receives and stores and the extent thereof depend on how you use our website and other communication platforms. 

You can access most of our pages without specifying who you are or revealing any personal information. 

In certain cases, Brussels Fiscality will ask you for this information in order to provide you with specific services or to send you mails. The personal identification data you provide this way will not be passed on to third parties, unless this is necessary to be able to perform the requested service. Brussels Fiscality itself does not collect personal data unless this information is not provided voluntarily. 

By willingly contacting Brussels Fiscality (e.g. using the contact form), you agree to the legitimate collection of information such as: the surname and first name of the data subject, e-mail address, telephone number, message content, time (date and hour), the salutation of the e-mail and any physical addresses possibly mentioned therein, as well as any other personal information you may have provided to Brussels Fiscality.

How does Brussels Fiscality use your data?

Brussels Fiscality does not distribute, sell or rent information about the user to anyone, rather it uses the information to better understand who uses the websites (including social networks, blogs, forums, etc.), applications and other digital resources and communication tools. Brussels Fiscality also uses your data to send you information that we think you may be interested in or to which you have subscribed.

Purpose of the processing of your personal data

Brussels Fiscality processes your data only for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes: 

  • To manage the relationship between you and Brussels Fiscality;
  • To improve the content provided on the basis of information on who consults it and how it is consulted.
  • To assess and improve the effectiveness and user-friendliness of smartmove.brussels and other digital resources for the benefit of our users and internet users. Carry out internal statistical surveys and market studies: for example, to evaluate your interests and to better define the development of services and communication strategies.

Retention period 

Brussels Fiscality only retains your data for the period of time that is necessary for the purposes for which it is being processed and per the legal requirements.

Disclosure of your data

Brussels Fiscality may communicate your information  to its partners to fulfil the same purposes as those mentioned above, provided that the sharing of the information is appropriate and lawful with the view to achieve a specific, explicit and legitimate purpose.

Your personal data may be transmitted to persons acting in the name of Brussels Fiscality, or on its behalf, for processing in accordance with the purposes for which it was collected.

Brussels Fiscality ensures that its sub-contractors provide an adequate level of protection, meaning that it requires a contractual agreement ensuring that they will only process your data for the authorised purpose and with the required discretion and security.

Security and confidentiality of your data

Access to your data is restricted to personnel of Brussels Fiscality and its sub-contractors on a “need to know” basis. Sub-contractors shall observe strict confidentiality standards when processing your personal data. 

To guarantee the security and confidentiality of your data, Brussels Fiscality has put in place the highest possible security standards and only works with sub-contractors who are also subject to them. 

Despite the means used to create a reliable website, Brussels Fiscality would like to remind you that the internet is not a 100% secure environment. Consequently, Brussels Fiscality does not accept any liability nor assume any guarantee regarding the security of your data when using the internet.

Transfer of your personal data outside the European Union

Under the privacy regulations, personal data may only be transferred to countries that guarantee an adequate level of security and that comply with provisions that are identical or equivalent to those of European privacy regulations.

The country, duration of the transfer or storage, retention period, nature of the data and the precise purposes are all criteria that should be examined on a case-by-case basis.

Brussels Fiscality  guarantee to avoid the processing or storage of data in those countries that cannot offer the same safeguards, unless: 

  • the data subject expressly consents to the transfer;
  • the  transfer is necessary to implement the contract (between the user and Brussels Fiscality);
  • the transfer is necessary for the termination or implementation of a contract already concluded or to be concluded between the controller and a third party in the interest of the user;
  • the transfer is necessary or required by law (important public interest or public law);
  • the transfer originates from a public register whose purpose is to inform the public.

Your rights and how to exercise them

As data subject you have various rights concerning your personal data, which are recognised by the General Data Protection Regulation.

The right to access your personal data (Article 15 of the GDPR)

You have at any time the right to access your personal data and to receive information concerning  the processing carried out on your data.

The right to rectify inaccurate personal data (Article 16 of the GDPR)

If you discover that your personal data at Brussels Fiscality is inaccurate, you may submit a request to rectify the inaccurate data. You can also request for any incomplete personal data to be completed.

The right to delete your data where provided for in the General Data Protection Regulation (Article 17 of the GDPR)

You can ask Brussels Fiscality to delete your personal data:

  • when your personal data is no longer required for the purposes for which they were collected;
  • when you withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data by Brussels Fiscality, provided that there is no other legal basis for the data processing;
  • if, under Article 21 of the GDPR, you object to the processing of your personal data and there are no overriding compelling legitimate grounds for the processing;
  • if your personal data has been unlawfully processed;
  • when your personal data must be deleted to comply with a legal obligation incumbent in European, Belgian or Brussels law.

The right to restrict processing where provided for by the General Data Protection Regulation (Article 18 of the GDPR)

In a limited number of cases, you can obtain a limitation on the processing of your personal data. This means that, unlike in the case of data deletion, Brussels Fiscality may continue to  process your personal data only  if you provide your consent, except for the storage. If you obtain the restriction of your personal data, Brussels Fiscality may still process it for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest.

To exercise any of the above-mentioned rights, you may submit a request as it follows:

Regional Public Service of Brussels Taxation
Directie juridische zaken en beroepen
Sint-Lazarusplein 2
1210 Brussels

Please be sure to always enclose a copy of your identity card along with your request. If you exercise these rights in someone else's name, you must also provide proof that you are allowed to act in his or her name.

Complaints and appeals

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Belgian Data Protection Authority if you consider that the processing of your personal data constitutes a breach of the GDPR. You can also submit a judicial remedy if you feel that your rights have been infringed  as a result of the processing of your personal data in breach of the GDRP.

To lodge a complaint, please send it to the Belgian Data Protection Authority directly as it follows:

Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit
Persstraat 35
1000 Brussels